PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated August 2020

 

This privacy policy will explain how we uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website https://herbsandhealing.ie .
 
Herbs & Healing is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice)
 

What data do we collect?

Herbs & Healing collects the following data:
 
  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.
  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • Sensitive data : Due to the nature of our products and services we collect information about your health. We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data, so when you submit your details, we will send you a further communication asking for you to confirm your consent to this processing. All sensitive data is confidential and processed as such. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law. We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected.
 
We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business). 
 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Herbs & Healing with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Complete consultation assessment or form when you purchase our services. 
We may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
  • Third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU.
  • Advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU.
  • Search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.
  • Providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

How will we use your data?

Herbs & Healing collects your data so that we can:
  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Tailor our products and services to most appropiate match for the individual. 
  • To assess suitability and appropriate products and services for the individual. 
Herbs & Healing will not share your data with any external companies . 
When we process your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.
 

How do we store your data?

Herbs & Healing securely stores your personal data to prevent it from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to our employees who process our orders and services purchases. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.
Herbs & Healing will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements. For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they stop being customers. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
 
Marketing
Herbs & Healing would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. 
If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. 
You have the right at any time to stop Herbs & Healing from contacting you for marketing purposes. 
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please follow the unsubscribe link on any marketing material sent to you and you will be unsubscribed from such. 

 

What are your data protection rights?

Herbs & Healing would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request Herbs & Healing for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Herbs & Healing correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Herbs & Healing  to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Herbs & Healing erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Herbs & Healing restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Herbs & Healing's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Herbs & Healing transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected] Alternativly you may write to us: The Healing Rooms, Mill Road, Greystones, Co. Wicklow. Ireland. 
 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.
 

How do we use cookies?

Herbs & Healing uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
  • Functionality – Herbs & Healing uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Herbs & Healing uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Herbs & Healing keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 11 August 2020. 

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Herbs & Healing’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at: [email protected]
Or write to us at: The Healing Rooms, Mill Road, Greystones, Co. Wicklow. 

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Herbs & Healing has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commission Office.
Address: Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland.